Privacy Policy

We are D5 Management Ltd and our contact details are shown below.

Clients.

We endeavour only to collect personal data that you have provided to us; to allow us to respond to your enquiries; to provide quotes for services; to set out the agreed terms of any contracts; to produce invoices and to maintain accounting records.

Typical data collected will include name, address, phone numbers and email addresses. Records may be maintained both in paper format and electronically. Where data is held electronically, it will either be held on our own secure servers or on third party servers operated by EU based, GDPR compliant service providers such as Microsoft 365, Sage or Xero.

When you provide us with your personal information so that we can respond to a query, provide a quote, agree contractual terms, produce orders or to process payments, we assume that you are consenting for us to collect your personal data and to use it for those specific purpose only.

We will only share your personal data with third parties, where you have given specific permission to share that data and we are only likely to ask for that permission when we are taking external advice, with your permission.  We will also share your data where we have a legal obligation to share.

Where you log onto any of our web sites, we may receive your computers internet protocol address and may also use cookies, which are small programs which are loaded onto your computer and which return information which allows us to measure and improve our data services to you. To learn more about cookies and how they are used, visit All About Cookies. We will never use this data to identify or collect personal information other than for internal analytical purposes. If you do not want our website to store cookies on your computer or device, you should set your web browser to refuse cookies. However, please note that doing this may affect how our website functions. Some pages and services may become unavailable to you.

Suppliers and Service Providers.

The only personal data that we will maintain will be name, address, phone numbers and email addresses, which we will only use in respect of directing enquiries, orders and or warranty claims. In all cases, we will assume that by engaging with us, previously, you consent to us contacting you for future business purposes.

Data Requests.

You have the right to ask what personal data of yours that we hold and to ask us to correct it, amend it and or delete it. If you have any such concerns, please contact us at the address, above. Legal constraints might prohibit us from complying with your request.

If you are unhappy with our data retention policies, you may also raise your concerns with the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk